CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A80814

Ms. Barbara Balk
Seino America, Inc.
1511 Third Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit suit-type jacket from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Balk:

In your letter dated February 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fast Clothing, Inc.

Style 463093 is a man's suit-type jacket, constructed from 75 percent polyester and 25 percent rayon boucle knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The jacket features a full front opening secured by four button closures; a V-shaped neckline; a notched collar with lapels; two patch pockets below the waist; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The rear panel has a half-lining of satin woven fabric.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style 463093 will be 6103.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' suit type-jackets and blazers, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 29.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 463093 falls within textile category designation 633. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division